Tesla Model 3 is the world’s best selling electric car

The Tesla Model 3 continues to impress in the performance of sales since until now it is the best-selling electric car in the world and with a chaotic difference from the second!

Global sales of electric cars increased significantly between January and September, compared to the same period last year, with the Tesla Model 3 being the best-selling model.

Read more: Tesla Model 3 yoke steering wheel, its good or bad? Video

Specifically, the Tesla Model 3 sold 70,798 units in September, while from the beginning of the year until September, 360,346 cars were sold. It is followed by the Chinese Wuling Hong Guang MINI EV with 35,169 sales in September and 288,873 in the one-month period, while in third place we find the Tesla Model Y with 35,169 sales in September and 253,833 since the beginning of the year.

Model 3 best selling

In terms of companies, Tesla is in first place with 143,143 sales in September and 627,371 in the period January – September, with BYD following, with SAIC-GM-Wuling being in third place.

ModelSales Sep. 2021Sales Jan-Sep 2021
Tesla Model 370.798360.346
Wuling Hong Guang MINI EV35.169288.873
Tesla Model Y68.469253.833
Volkswagen ID.413.13873.632
BYD Qin Plus15.16458.710
BYD Han EV7.80458.262
Li Xiang One EREV7.09455.270
Changan Benni EV7.98353.220
Volkswagen ID.38.39753.041
GAC Aion S7.67948.875

Brand Sales Sep. 2021 Sales Jan-Sep 2021
Tesla143.143627.371
BYD70.236329.408
SAIC-GM-Wuling39.666306.872
Volkswagen33.109247.450
BMW25.253198.156
SAIC25.403157.894
Mercedes-Benz18.782157.578
Volvo15.231132.059
Audi15.936124.256
Kia17.703105.363

[via]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.